Privacy Policy

 

Yes Queen is a registered Partnership owned by Sarah and Mike Fritz. Our purpose is to provide tools and resources in relation to workplace bullying, culture and wellness. 

How do we collect your information?

As you interact with us, we will collect your information in several ways. Often you will provide this information directly to us, but in other cases it might be collected automatically through technical means such as Cookies.

If you contact us through our website, by email or by social media we will collect the following information in order to communicate with you and respond to any queries:

-        Your name

-        Your email address

We collect the following information about you automatically, through technical means such as Cookies, when you browse our website:

-        Internet Protocol (IP) address

-        Browsing data linked to Google Analytics.

What do we do with your information?

We use the information provided to send bi-monthly EDM’s and any other communication related to our project, including updates and extensions to our current offering.  We will never sell your information to a third party. 

Sharing with third parties

Where Yes Queen uses third party service providers, we may disclose to them your personal information - but they will only use your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services on our behalf.

-        Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a freemium web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google launched the service in November 2005 after acquiring Urchin. Google Analytics is now the most widely used web analytics service on the Internet.

Will we contact you?

From time to time, we may send our subscribers important notices, such as changes to our Community Code of Conduct and Policies. Because this information is important to our subscribers’ interactions with us, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.

How can you opt ‘in’ or ‘out’?

Generally, when we communicate with you and collect Personal Information from you, you will be provided with the option to either:

-        Opt In. Where relevant, an individual will have the right to choose to have Personal Information collected and/or receive information from us; or

-        Opt Out. Where relevant, an individual will have the right to choose to exclude himself or herself from some or all collection of Personal Information and/or to receive information from us.

If you believe that you have received information from us that you did not opt in to receive, or wish to opt out to receive, you can contact us using the details below or use any opt-out mechanism we may make available in our communication to you.

How can you make a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information?

If an individual has a complaint about our handling of their Personal Information, they should address their complaint in writing using the contact details below.

At all times, privacy complaints will:

-        be treated seriously;

-        be dealt with promptly;

-        be dealt with in a confidential manner

A Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint.  You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following the completion of the investigation.

In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact Yes Queen 

If you would like to register a complaint, or simply want more information about this Privacy Statement or how we use your data, please get in touch with us using the details below.

sarah@yesqueen.com.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy and will post any changes on our site.

If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

This privacy policy was last updated on: 25/09/2018